Case No. 1:12-cv-00887-SKO-HC
[…] [¶] Personal identifying information includes a person's name and date of birth.... [¶] Someone commits an act willfully when he or she does it willingly or on purpose. [¶] An unlawful purpose includes unlawfully obtaining credit or goods, or evading the process of the court in the name of the other person."
FN3. Section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the
consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, ..."
Thus, in order to convict Abdelaziz of identity theft, the jury was required to find that (1) Abdelaziz willfully obtained the personal identifying information of Mark Nelson; and (2) he used that information for an unlawful purpose without Mark Nelson's consent. (See People v.