ABD Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. HUB Int'l Ins. Servs.
[…] As such, it is reasonable for Hockey Parent to seek to litigate any claims involving its equities in a single locale. This evidence establishes a reasonable basis for the choice of Delaware as a forum. (Accord, Intershop, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 200 ["enforcement of the forum selection clause makes sense under the circumstances here, where the options are for stock in a German corporation subject to German securities regulations and where the parties agreed that German law would apply"].)

2. Labor Code section 925

Labor Code section 925 prohibits an employer from "requir[ing] an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [¶] (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. [¶] (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." (Lab. Code, § 925, subd. (a).) Any contract in violation of this prohibition "is voidable." (Id., § 925, subd. (b).)