ABD Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. HUB Int'l Ins. Servs.
[…] Because we conclude the Equityholders Agreement was not a condition of employment, we need not address whether plaintiffs were individually represented by counsel.

C. Stay of Newfront's Claims Against Hockey Parent

Finally, plaintiffs contend Newfront was not party to any agreement containing a forum selection clause, its claims were properly brought in California, and no basis thus exists for staying its claims against Hockey Parent.

Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides, "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." "The trial court is vested with broad discretion to apply the doctrine [citation], and this discretion 'widens when it imposes a stay rather than a dismissal.' [Citation.] '[I]n considering a stay the trial court can take into account any consideration which bears on the relative suitability or