ABC Sand & Rock Co. v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] Doc. 60 at 3-4. Specifically, ABC argues there is a genuine factual dispute about the correct 100-year flow rate for the New River, and that under Dillon's lower flow rate, the Permit's stabilization requirements become unnecessary. Id. at 4; Doc. 67 at 3. The Court rejected this argument in its summary judgment order, explaining:

Plaintiffs' taking claim is based on the fact that the District used the FEMA-established flow rate of 39,000 cfs for the New River. Docs. 22 ¶ 66, 45 at 13, 21. But Plaintiffs do not dispute that the District's regulation of floodplains must comport with FEMA flow rates. See Docs. 44 ¶ 4, 45 at 16 (citing A.R.S. § 48-3609(M) (“The floodplain regulations adopted by a district pursuant to this chapter are intended to carry out the requirements of [FEMA's] national flood insurance program[.]”)). Nor do Plaintiffs dispute that the District applied the FEMA rate when it approved ABC's plan of development and granted the 2017 Permit.