ABBOTT v. TROG
[…] See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.023; Jones v. Jackson County Circuit Court, 162 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Mo. App. W.D. 2005).

In addition to identifying certain records that must be disclosed, the Missouri Sunshine Law also requires that certain agencies keep certain records. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.100. For example, and pertinent to this case, police agencies are required to keep records of incidents, investigations, or arrests. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.100(2). The statute expressly defines an arrest as "an actual restraint of the person of the defendant . . . for a criminal violation which results in the issuance of a summons or the person being booked." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.100(1)(1).