ABBOTT v. TROG
[…] Rev. Stat. § 610.022(5). Factually intertwined with these two claims is Plaintiff's claim that Defendant Trog violated Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.026(1) by charging Plaintiff for 170 copies, when only 45 copies were produced. All of these purported violations of Missouri law stem from Plaintiff's attempt to locate jail records related to the assignment of jail cells, or more specifically, the assignment of bunks within jail cells.

Plaintiff's complaint merely mentions the Missouri Sunshine Law by name and gives no specific citation. The Missouri Sunshine Law is codified in Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 610.010-.255.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.026(1) provides: "Fees for copying public records . . . shall not exceed ten cents per page for a paper copy not larger than nine by fourteen inches, with the hourly fee for duplicating time not to exceed the average hourly rate of pay for clerical staff of the public governmental body."

Plaintiff's state law claims arise out of the very same allegations from which his federal law claims arise, specifically, that he was not provided with jail records that would have exculpated him.