ABBOTT v. TROG
[…] Plaintiff, therefore, cannot allege any set of facts against any of the Defendants that would entitle him to relief under the Freedom of Information Act. As a result, the Court will grant Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to Plaintiff's Freedom of Information Act claim.

3. Claim III — Violation of the Missouri Sunshine Law

Plaintiff also claims that Defendants violated the Missouri Sunshine Law by failing to produce the jail records he requested. The so-called "Missouri Sunshine Law" requires various government entities to make public records available for inspection. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.023; see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.011 ("All public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection."). In order for a particular record to be considered a "public record" under the Missouri Sunshine Law, and therefore subject to the disclosure requirements of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.011, it must somehow affect the general public. See Bauer v.