Abbott v. M.S.A.D. 53
[…] The burden would therefore likely fall to the Fund to litigate contested cases when employees contend that their incapacity has increased after the expiration of 260 weeks.

[¶ 11] We also agree with M.S.A.D. #53, that if the Legislature intended an extension in any given year to apply automatically to all employees injured during 1993 and thereafter, even those for whom benefits have expired, it could have used language that clearly so provides. Subsection 213(3) provides:

3. Dates of injury between January 1, 1993 and January 1, 1998. An employee whose date of injury is between January 1, 1993 and January 1, 1998, who has not settled the claim pursuant to section 352 and whose impairment rating is 15% or less to the body but exceeds the adjusted threshold established pursuant to subsection 2 on January 1, 1998 is entitled to compensation for the duration of the disability. Reimbursement to the employer, insurer or group self insurer for the payment of all benefits payable in excess of 260 weeks of compensation under this subsection must be made from the Employment Rehabilitation Fund.

39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(3) (Pamph. 1999). This subsection illustrates that when the Legislature intends to specifically address that class of employees injured between January 1, 1993 and January 1, 1998, it knows how to do so with express language.