No. A-10306.
[…] Affirmed.
George H. Giddings and Jack Tellegen, both of Oklahoma City, S.E. Dunn, of Tulsa, and David Tant, of Oklahoma City, for plaintiffs in error.
Randell S. Cobb, Atty. Gen., J. Walker Field, Asst. Atty. Gen., and Dixie Gilmer, Co. Atty., of Tulsa, for defendant in error.
The defendants, C. W. Abbott and James Fletcher, were jointly charged in the district court of Tulsa county, Okla., with the crime of larceny by fraud; were tried, convicted and sentenced to serve terms of five years in the State Penitentiary, and have appealed.
These defendants were charged under Tit. 21 O.S.A. 1941 § 1701[ 21-1701], which is as follows:
"Larceny is the taking of personal property accomplished by fraud or stealth, and with intent to deprive another thereof."
It is also provided by § 1709 of said title:
"If the thing stolen consists of any evidence of debt or other instrument, the amount of money due thereon or secured to be paid thereby and remaining unsatisfied, or which in any contingency might be collected thereon, or the value of the property the title to which is shown thereby, or the sum of which might be recorded in the absence thereof, as the case may be, shall be deemed the value of the thing stolen."
See State v. McCray, 15 Okla. Cr. 374, 177 P. 127.
The charging part of the information is as follows: