Abbott-Benson v. Cheyney Univ. of Pa.
[…] Lombardo v. Pa., Dept. of Public Welfare, 540 F.3d 190, 195-96 (3d Cir. 2008). Congress did not validly abrogate the states' sovereign immunity to damage suits under the ADEA. Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 91 (2000). Neither has Pennsylvania waived its sovereign immunity for suits in federal courts. Therefore, a damages claim against Pennsylvania under the ADEA is barred from being heard in federal court by the Eleventh Amendment.

42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter [on actions against Commonwealth parties in civil actions and proceedings] shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.").

Because a claim barred by the Eleventh Amendment could be dismissed under Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 12(b)(1), the Court denies Plaintiff's request to amend the Complaint to bring an action under the ADEA against Cheyney. There is no individual liability for claims under the ADEA. Hill v.