ABBASID, INC. v. FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF SANTA FE
[…] (Doc. No. 168 at 2.) Here, Abbasid asserts that its damages beyond the value of the checks is the loss of goodwill that led to the eventual closing of Azhar's, though Abbasid does not offer any evidence in support of that claim or purport to know how such damages would be calculated.

LANB responds that the plain language of the UCC does not permit an award of consequential damages, unless the particular provision of the UCC at issue provides for the recovery of such damages. In support of its argument, LANB cites to NMSA 1978 § 55-1-305(a), which provides that:

The remedies provided by the Uniform Commercial Code . . . must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in the Uniform Commercial Code or by other rule of law.

The Court finds this language highly instructive in assessing the availability of consequential damages in this case. NMSA 1978 § 55-3-420(b) specifically limits the amount of recoverable damages to the amount payable on the instrument and does not otherwise provide for additional damages.