ABBASID, INC. v. FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF SANTA FE
[…] Likewise, Abbasid contends that LANB's proposed failure to mitigate damages defense is simply another way of asserting contributory negligence, which, Abbasid argues, is not available as a defense to a claim for conversion. Accordingly, Abbasid requests that the Court preclude LANB from asserting either a contributory negligence defense under NMSA 1978 § 55-3-406 or a defense of failure to mitigate damages.

A. Whether Contributory Negligence Under NMSA 1978 § 55-3-406 or Failure to Mitigate Damages are Viable Defenses to a Claim Under NMSA 1978 § 55-3-420

Abbasid's sole remaining claim arises under NMSA 1978 § 55-3-420, which provides as follows:

(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
(b) In an action under Subsection (a), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument.