ABBASID, INC. v. FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF SANTA FE
[…] As the Court has previously observed, NMSA 1978 § 55-3-420 does not on its face provide any affirmative defenses to liability for a depositary bank, like LANB. Nevertheless, LANB maintains that it is entitled under NMSA 1978 § 55-3-406 to assert contributory negligence as a defense to Abbasid's claim for conversion under NMSA 1978 § 55-3-420, and, in so doing, raise the purported good faith and commercial reasonableness of its actions in handling the checks at issue.

NMSA 1978 § 55-3-406 provides that:

(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
(b) Under Subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
(c) Under Subsection (a), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion. Under Subsection (b), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person precluded.