Case No. 1:12-CV-607
[…] Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3205a(1), a mortgagee who seeks to foreclose by advertisement must, among other things, provide a list of housing counselors and notify the borrower of the opportunity to request the assistance of a housing counselor in a meeting with the foreclosing party's representative. M.C.L. § 600.3205a(1)(d); see also M.C.L. § 6000.3205b(1) ("A borrower who wishes to participate in negotiations to attempt to work out a modification of a mortgage loan shall contact a housing counselor from the list provided under section 3205a within 14 days after the list is mailed to the borrower.") The loan modification procedures set forth in M.C.L. § 600.3205c apply only "[i]f a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b." Although the attachments to the Sheriff's Deed show that BANA's representative complied with M.C.L. § 600.3205a(1) by providing a list of housing counselors, Plaintiffs do not allege in their Complaint, nor even argue in their response to BANA's motion, that they contacted a housing counselor.