No. A–11–202.
[…] Kilgore v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 277 Neb. 456, 763 N.W.2d 77 (2009).
It has been recognized that the granting of a summary judgment is a final order where it concludes all issues between the two parties on either side of the motion. See Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Dailey, 268 Neb. 733, 687 N.W.2d 689 (2004). However, where multiple parties are involved in the case, § 25–1315(1) is implicated. This section provides:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple partiesare involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.
In the present case, there are several claims for relief against multiple parties and the summary judgment order did not dispose of the remaining claims or parties. Nor did the district court expressly direct the entry of a final judgment or make an express determination that there is no just reason for delay, as required by § 25–1315(1). This same situation was presented to the Nebraska Supreme Court in Kilgore v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., supra. In that case, summary judgment was granted in favor of only two of multiple defendants.