Abad v. Martin
[…] Both the emergency yellow flashing lights, and a large yellow directional arrow on top of her truck, were illuminated when Defendant crashed into the rear of her truck without warning. (Plaintiffs Affidavit, dated Feb. 4, 2020).

It is noted that Defendant, MARIO S. MARTIN, was allegedly traveling at a high rate of speed on the Bruckner; the police administered a field sobriety test at the scene and arrested him for DWI (see Police Accident Report).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."

In this regard, it has been established that: "A driver is supposed to make reasonable use of his or her senses (see Martinez v WE Transp.