Abad v. Martin
[…] (Urena v GVC Ltd., 160 A.D.3d 467, 467 [1st Dept 2018]).

Plaintiff made a prima facie showing of her entitlement to partial summary judgment on the issue of Defendants' negligence by attesting that Defendants' vehicle rear-ended her vehicle. Thus, she shifted the burden to Defendants to advance a non-negligent explanation for the accident.

Defendant did not oppose this motion, and so did not offer a non-negligent explanation for the accident.

As far as the liability of Defendant owner of the vehicle, CAROL R. MARTIN, summary judgment against her is based upon Vehicle & Traffic Law § 388(1) "Negligence in use of operation of vehicle attributable to owner", which provides that: "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for... injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner."