A.B. v. Commonwealth
[…] Prior to conducting the preliminary intake inquiry, the CDW shall notify the child and the child's guardian in writing of their opportunity to be present at the preliminary intake inquiry, that they may have counsel present, how information supplied by the child is handled and that the child has the right to deny the allegation and demand a formal court hearing. KRS 610.030(4).

"The preliminary intake inquiry shall include the administration of an evidence-based screening tool and, if appropriate and available, a validated risk and needs assessment, in order to identify whether the child and his or her family are in need of services and the level of intervention needed[.]" KRS 610.030(5). See JCRPP 4.C.

Upon the completion of the preliminary intake inquiry, the court-designated worker may:

(a) If the complaint alleges a status offense, determine that no further action be taken subject to review by the [FAIR] team;

. . . or