A.B. v. Commonwealth
[…] While KRS 610.030(6) appears to mandate either no further action or diversion in status offense cases, KRS 610.030(9)(b) states:

If a child fails to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry, declines to enter into a diversion agreement, or fails to complete a diversion agreement, then:
. . .

2. For a status offense complaint, the court-designated worker shall refer the matter to the [FAIR] team for review and further action[.]

The FAIR team reviews "[r]eferrals from the court-designated worker involving cases in which a child has failed to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry[.] KRS 605.035(4)(a). KRS 605.035(5) provides:

After reviewing the actions taken by the court-designated worker, including referrals made for the child and his or her family, efforts to address barriers to successful completion, and whether other appropriate services are available to address the needs of the child and his or her family, the team may:

(a) Refer the case back to the court-designated worker to take further action as recommended by the team; or

(b) Advise the court-designated worker to refer the case to the county attorney if the team has no further recommendations to offer.