A.B. v. Commonwealth
[…] After the preliminary intake inquiry, the CDW holds a formal conference with the child and guardian to present information and develop a diversion agreement, which may include referring the child and family to appropriate services informing them about graduated sanctions and making plans for monitoring the child's progress. KRS 610.030(8).

While KRS 610.030(6) appears to mandate either no further action or diversion in status offense cases, KRS 610.030(9)(b) states:

If a child fails to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry, declines to enter into a diversion agreement, or fails to complete a diversion agreement, then:
. . .

2. For a status offense complaint, the court-designated worker shall refer the matter to the [FAIR] team for review and further action[.]

The FAIR team reviews "[r]eferrals from the court-designated worker involving cases in which a child has failed to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry[.] KRS 605.035(4)(a). KRS 605.035(5) provides: