Aarow/Iet LLC v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Code § 13.1-1057.A it may not maintain this action.

Va. Code § 13.1 -1057. A states that “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in the Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth.”

Hartford contends that because its liability is contingent on Harper's liability, it is entitled to judgment in its favor to the same extent as Harper.