C.A. No. 18-542WES
[…] Alves, 857 A.2d at 750. When a defamation claim hinges on "words spoken," the statute of limitations is one year, and "not after." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(a); Sola v. Leighton, 45 A.3d 502, 506 n.6 (R.I. 2012). By contrast, the three-year statute of limitations relating to injuries to the person is applicable to an action for written defamation. Mikaelian v. Drug Abuse Unit, 501 A.2d 721, 724 (R.I. 1985) ("'words spoken' do not include written material").
Rhode Island law also creates a cause of action for false light, which may be asserted by an individual like Mr. Disla: R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(4) provides that, "every person in this state shall have a right to privacy which shall be defined to include . . . [t]he right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public" . . . [through] "some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist." See Alves, 857 A.2d at 751-52 ("allegation that an individual has been portrayed in a false light is an instance of a violation of the more general right to privacy").