AAA Life Ins. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act is a taxable use.

MCL 205.92, as amended by 2018 PA 1, was the version of the statute considered by the trial court. MCL 205.92 has been amended twice since the trial court's decision: 2023 PA 21 and 2023 PA 94. The only relevant change is that these definitions are now under subsection (1): therefore, the relevant definitions are found presented as MCL 205.92(1)(b) and MCL 205.92(1)(k). No changes to the definitions themselves were made.

MCL 205.92(k), as amended by 2018 PA 1, defined "tangible personal property" as "personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software."

See note 1.

"The UTA is designed to cover transactions that are not covered under the General Sales Tax Act (GSTA), MCL 205.51 et seq." Auto-Owners Ins Co v Dep't of Treasury, 313 Mich.App. 56, 69; 880 N.W.2d 337 (2015).