AAA Life Ins. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] "When construing a statute, this Court's primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich. 197, 202; 731 N.W.2d 41 (2007). "When the language is unambiguous, we give the words their plain meaning and apply the statute as written." Id.

B. ANALYSIS

"[T]he authority to impose a tax must be expressly authorized by law; it will not be inferred. Moreover, ambiguities in the language of a tax statute are to be resolved in favor of the taxpayer." Mich Bell Tel Co v Dep't of Treasury, 445 Mich. 470, 477; 518 N.W.2d 808 (1994). MCL 205.93(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax, including both the local community stabilization share and the state share, for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a total combined rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services specified in section 3a or 3b. The tax levied under this act applies to a person who acquires tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act for any tax-exempt use who subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use, including an interim taxable use. If tangible personal property or services are converted to a taxable use, the tax levied under this act shall be imposed without regard to any subsequent tax-exempt use.
MCL 205.92(b), as amended by 2018 PA 1, defined "use" as
the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given.