AA AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION v. U.S.
[…] For the reasons outlined in the following sections, Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED and Defendant's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.

The Court will refrain from a detailed discussion pertaining to the Statute of Limitations as it not dispositive and thus will not impact the Court's final decision.

Declaration of Taking

Plaintiffs argue that the Declaration is void because the Government failed to record it in the county registry. (Dkt. 7). In support of their argument, Plaintiffs cite A.R.S. § 33-412 which states in pertinent part, "all bargains, sales and other conveyances whatever of lands . . . shall be void as to . . . subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county recorder as required by law." The Government has not produced any evidence to show that the Declaration was recorded in the county registry. Further, Plaintiffs claim that their immediate predecessor in interest did not have notice of the Declaration when it purchased the property. Id.