No. 34411.
[…] The order of the court found that the child was within the provisions of subdivision (c) and (d) of paragraph (1) of Section 211.031, in that he had snatched a purse. The petition alleged in detail the acts which were the basis of the contention he had violated a state law. Neither order nor petition contained a statement that A____ S____ was in "need of care and treatment." It is claimed that the use of such language is required for the court to have jurisdiction over the child. No authority is cited for this proposition and we have found none. Section 211.031 provides that the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings "(1) Involving any child who may be within the county who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:" and then follow four specific situations which evidence a need for care and treatment. Section 211.091 provides that the petition shall state the " facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court; ..." (emphasis supplied).