No. 34411.
[…] No authority is cited for this proposition and we have found none. Section 211.031 provides that the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings "(1) Involving any child who may be within the county who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:" and then follow four specific situations which evidence a need for care and treatment. Section 211.091 provides that the petition shall state the " facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court; ..." (emphasis supplied). Section 211.181 requires the court to make "a finding of fact upon which it exercises its jurisdiction over the child ..." (emphasis supplied).
All statutory references are to Mo. Rev. Stat. 1969 (V.A.M.S.)
Both the petition and the order of the court contained the requisite factual statements to place the child under a specific situation provided in § 211.031(1).