No. 34411.
[…] The rehearing was granted on October 7, 1971, and on that date set for November 1.
There was sufficient information before the juvenile court judge to warrant a conclusion that supervision in the home was not adequate for dealing with this child. It had, after all, been tried once and failed. We cannot convict the court of error in the disposition which was made.
We are also unable to conclude that the Juvenile Code requires that separate adjudicatory and dispositional hearings be held. The disposition section of the statute § 211.181 provides, "When a child is found by the court to come within the applicable provisions of section 211.031, the court shall so decree and make a finding of fact upon which it exercises its jurisdiction over the child and the court may, by order duly entered, proceed as follows:
. . . . . .
(2) Commit the child to the custody of:
(a) A public agency or institution authorized by law to care for children ..."
There is certainly nothing in that language which requires that two separate proceedings be held.