No. 34411.
[…] The juvenile had notice of the hearing, was represented by counsel, and had an opportunity to confront and cross-examine witnesses. The juvenile court judge made a finding that the juvenile had committed the February purse snatching charged in the petition and upon that finding it invoked its jurisdiction over the child.
Section 211.171 provides:
"The procedure to be followed at the hearing shall be determined by the juvenile court judge and may be as formal or informal as he considers desirable. He may take testimony and inquire into the habits, surroundings, conditions and tendencies of the child to enable the court to render such order or judgment as will best promote the welfare of the child and carry out the objectives of sections 211.011 to 211.431." (Emphasis supplied).
See also § 211.161 which provides that a court "may" cause a child to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist.