Argued January 9, 1950 —
[…] The pertinent statutory provisions then in effect were R.S. 39:10-5 and R.S. 39:10-8, as amended L. 1946, c. 136, § 4. R.S. 39:10-5 provides: "No person shall sell or purchase any motor vehicle in this state, except in the manner and subject to the conditions provided in this chapter," and R.S. 39:10-8, as amended L. 1946, c. 136, § 4, provides: "* * * When a new motor vehicle is sold in this State, the manufacturer, his agent or a dealer shall execute and deliver to the purchaser, in case of an absolute sale, assignment of the certificate of origin, or if other than absolute sale, assignment of the certificate of origin subject to contract, signed or executed by the manufacturer, his agent or a dealer * * *."