A Base IX Co. v. Rainbow Apparel Distribution Ctr. Corp.
[…] Additionally, plaintiff A Base fails to provide any evidence that 579 signed the Agreement. In view of the foregoing, the branch of the motion which seeks an order dismissing the verified complaint as to 579 is granted, and the nine causes of action set forth in the verified complaint are dismissed as to 579.

Turning to the branch of the motion which seeks an order dismissing various causes of action as to Rainbow on the ground of redundancy, it should initially be noted that CPLR 3016 (f) does not create a cause of action. Rather, it simply affords a plaintiff an optional mode of pleading in actions "involving the sale and delivery of goods, or the performing of labor or services, or the furnishing of materials," whereby the plaintiff can "set forth and number in [its] verified complaint the items of [its] claim and the reasonable value or agreed price of each." CPLR 3016 (f). When a plaintiff complies with this pleading option, the defendant is required, in its verified answer, to specifically set forth, "those items [it] disputes and whether in respect of delivery or performance, reasonable value or agreed price." Id. Irrespective of the nature of the cause of action, if it relates to the sale and delivery of goods, or the performance of labor or services, or the furnishing of materials, the plaintiff has the option of complying with CPLR 3016 (f). See Summit Sec. Servs., Inc. v Main St.