A & A Auto Wrecking, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] On stipulated facts, the court ruled as a matter of law that the regulation was proper, and dismissed the action. Plaintiffs appeal, and we reverse.

No issue was raised either in the trial court or on appeal as to standing of plaintiffs or any requirement of proving injury as a basis for bringing this action.

Section 42-1-204, C.R.S. 1973, delegates to the department the authority "to make uniform rules and regulations not inconsistent with articles 1 to 4 of this title to enforce the same." Pursuant to that delegation and to enforce the provisions of § 42-3-116(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Cum. Supp.), the department promulgated regulation 42-3-116.1.

The statute provides:

"A . . . dealer in motor vehicles . . . operating any such vehicle upon any highway, in lieu of registering each vehicle, may obtain from the department . . . and attach to each such vehicle one number plate . . . . Any such plates so issued may . . . be transferred from one such vehicle to another . . . ."

The regulation provides as follows:

"DEALER PLATES. Each separate purchase of Dealer Plates will have to be accompanied by an authorization card issued by the Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Dealers Administration. Quantity of Dealer Plates purchased will be controlled as follows: