Civ. No. 12-00607 ACK-BMK
[…] VI. Does Hawai'i's Consolidation Statute Apply?
Finally, Lessees appear to argue that even if the parties did not agree to consolidation, the Court may force consolidation upon the Lessors under Hawaii Revised Statutes § 658A-10. (Opp'n to MTD at 20-21.) The Court disagrees. Chapter 658A of the Hawaii Revised Statutes explicitly applies only to arbitration agreements made on or after July 1, 2002. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-3(a). As to arbitration agreements made before July 1, 2002, the chapter governs only "if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration so agree in a record." Id. § 658A-3(b). Here, the parties clearly have not agreed otherwise. In the absence of such an agreement, the arbitration agreement "shall be governed by the law specified in the agreement to arbitrate or, if none is specified, by the state law in effect on June 30, 2002." Id. In this case, the arbitration clause does not specify a law under which to be governed, and the state arbitration act in effect prior to July 1, 2002 did not provide for consolidation. See Haw. Rev. Stat. ch. 658 (1993) (repealed 2002).