9W Halo Opco LP v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Cross-Mot., at 1.)

Summary judgment is appropriate if "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); General Motors Corp. v. Maricopa Cty., 237 Ariz. 337, 339 ¶7 (App. 2015). Tax exemptions are strictly construed against taxpayers. Ariz. Elec. Power Coop., Inc., v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 242 Ariz. 85, 87 ¶5 (App. 2017).

A.R.S. § 42-5159(B)(1) provides an exemption for: "Machinery, or equipment, used directly in manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job printing, refining or metallurgical operations." The issue before the Court is whether Angelica's laundry business is a processing operation entitled to the exemption. The term "processing," by law includes "those operations commonly understood [to be] within [that term's] ordinary meaning." A.R.S. § 42-5159(B)(1).