977 Oaklawn, LLC v. S. Water Signs, LLC
[…] For instance, in the preceding paragraph of the complaint, 977 Oaklawn alleges that "[o]n February 29, 2015, [South Water Signs] sent an email to [977 Oaklawn] informing [977 Oaklawn] of the unilateral decision to vacate Unit 103 and the fact that [South Water Signs] thereby considered the lease terminated ***." ¶ 52 Moreover, South Water Signs answered the complaint and proceeded to trial where the parties litigated the meaning of the Lease and Lease Amendments and whether breaches occurred with respect to both Suite 103 and Suite 109. Thus, any defect in the pleading is waived. See 735 ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2016) ("[a]ll defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived"); Adcock v. Brakegate, Ltd., 164 Ill. 2d 54, 60 (1994). ¶ 53 South Water Signs also contends that 977 Oaklawn failed to establish a prima facie case for breach of contract because it did not present evidence of its damages.