977 Oaklawn, LLC v. S. Water Signs, LLC
[…] The appropriate procedural mechanism was section 5/2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2016)), which provides that "[o]n good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment." See, e.g., State of Illinois Capital Development Board v. G.A. Rafel & Co., 143 Ill. App. 3d 553, 558 (1986); Grossman Clothing Co. v. Gordon, 110 Ill. App. 3d 1063, 1064 (1983); Krych v. Birnbaum, 66 Ill. App. 3d 469, 470 (1978).