94 Op. Att'y Gen. 151
[…] Rather, placing certain voters into an inactive status is part of list maintenance requirements imposed by State law. EL § 3-101(c); COMAR 33.05.07.01. Under State law, if an election official receives information from the post office "that a voter has moved to a different address outside the State, the election official in the county where the voter most recently resided in the State shall send the voter a confirmation notice informing the voter of his or her potential inactive status." EL § 3-502(c).

If a voter fails to respond to a confirmation notice sent pursuant to EL § 3-502 or fails to take any of the actions listed in EL § 3-503(b), and does not vote "in an election during the period beginning with the date of the notice through the next two general elections," EL § 3-502(e)(2)(ii), the election official may remove the voter on the assumption that the voter has indeed moved outside the State. EL § 3-501(3).