94 Op. Att'y Gen. 151
[…] In consideration of these factors, it is my view that counting registrants to implement EL § 10-301.1(b) is an administrative purpose under EL § 3-503(d). Accordingly, election officials may use voter registration statistics that exclude voters in inactive status. Thus, in addition to counting only active registered voters for determining the number of early voting centers, election officials should also take into consideration where the active voters reside in determining placement of the early voting polling places. EL § 10-301.1(e) (directing that "[e]ach early voting center shall satisfy the requirements of § 10-101"; that section requires, among other things, that polling places "be located as conveniently as practicable for the majority of registered voters assigned to the polling place").

Sincerely,

Sandra Benson Brantley Assistant Attorney General


Summaries of

94 Op. Att'y Gen. 151