January 29, 2008.
[…] Id. at 28 (citations omitted). Accordingly, the private interests in the improvements located at Fort Meade were taxable.
The case involved property in four other federal enclaves in Maryland, although the Court only described leases at Fort Meade.
The EUL law was then codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1270d, the predecessor to 10 U.S.C. § 2667.
Following the Meade Heights decision, the Legislature enacted a statute explicitly setting forth the tax treatment of private interests in federally-owned property. Chapter 884, Laws of Maryland 1961, now codified as TV § 6-102(e). That provision now reads, in relevant part:
Unless exempted under [TP] § 7-211, § 7-211.1, or 7-501. . ., the interest or privilege of aperson in property that is owned by the federal government,. . . or an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, . . . is subject to property tax as though the lessee or the user of the property were the owner of the property, if the property is leased or otherwise made available to that person:
(1) by the federal government, . . . or an agency or instrumentality of the federal government. . .; and
(2) with the privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.
TP § 6-102(e); see also United States v. City of Detroit, 355 XJ .S. 466 (1958) (holding that similar Michigan statute was constitutional). Thus, a private interest created pursuant to an EUL for a for-profit entity in federally owned property in an exclusive federal enclave is taxable in Maryland, unless State law provides an exemption from taxation.
D. Exemptions under Maryland Law
Assuming that a particular private property interest falls within the waiver to federal tax immunity set out above, the next step is to determine if the property interest is exempt under Maryland tax law. Several tax exemptions could apply.
TP § 7-210 exempts all government-owned property devoted to a governmental use or purpose. However, as noted above, TP § 6-102(e) creates an exception to that rule and imposes a tax on government owned property that is leased or otherwise made available to a private, for-profit entity using it for business purposes. Accordingly, the land leased to the private party would be taxable under TP § 6-102(e) to the lessee as if that lessee were the owner. TP §§ 7-211 and 7-501 provide exemptions to property otherwise taxable under TP § 6-102(e).