86 Op. Att'y Gen. 21
[…] (3) Not more than three members of the Board shall be members of the same political party.

(4) The Board annually shall elect one of its members as chairman.

(5) Three members of the Board constitute a quorum for transacting business. At least three members who are present at the voting session must concur in the approval, denial, revocation, suspension, or reclassification of an alcoholic beverage license.

C. Possible Conflict

You have discovered that the import of these provisions is unclear when no three members of the Board agree on what action to take. On its face, § 15-104(c)(5) appears explicit: "Three members of the Board constitute a quorum for transacting business. At least three members who are present at the voting session must concur in the approval, denial, revocation, suspension, or reclassification of an alcoholic beverage license." However, as you observe, that section provides no guidance to cover the foreseeable contingency that a quorum of three might be present at a Board session called to vote on a license application, but three members might not agree on one or another course of action — that is, approval, denial,