86 Op. Att'y Gen. 21
[…] 6. There are other reasons, in the discretion of the Board, why the license should not be issued.

(ii) If no such findings are made by the Board, then the application shall be approved and the license issuing authority shall issue the license for which application is made upon payment of the fee required to the local collecting agent.

B. Montgomery County Provisions 1. Section 10-202(m)

Other paragraphs of § 10-202(a) and later subsections of § 10-202 include local provisions for specific Maryland counties. Section 10-202(m) sets forth procedures for the issuance and transfer of liquor licenses in Montgomery County, as follows:

Section 10-202(a)(3) begins: "The provisions of this paragraph apply to the subdivisions listed and supersede conflicting provisions elsewhere in this subsection [i.e., in § 10-202(a)(1) and (2)]." See also Article 2B, § 1-103 (where statement of general rule is followed by local exceptions, the local exceptions prevail to the extent of any inconsistency).