86 Op. Att'y Gen. 21
[…] B. Harmonizing the Statutory Provisions

The two statutes are both satisfied if three members of the Board vote to deny a license and make one of the findings specified by § 10-202(a)(2)(i). Likewise, both statutes are satisfied if three members vote to grant a license. Thus, there is no inevitable conflict between the statutes in many cases, particularly when all members of the Board are present and vote on a decision.

In theory, it is conceivable that there could be three votes to deny an application, thus satisfying § 15-104(c)(5), but that the three members would not agree on one of the reasons for denying a license set forth in § 10-202(a)(2)(i). However, § 10-202(a)(2)(i)6 authorizes a board to deny an application if there are "other reasons, in the discretion of the Board, why the license should not be issued." We think it unlikely that three members who vote to deny a license could not come to agreement on a finding under this provision.

However, when all five members of the Board do not participate, the Board may find itself unable to comply with one or both statutes.