No. 79270
[…] The HOA representative declared in a sworn statement attached to respondent’s summary judgment motion that the HOA’s practice and policy was to apply homeowner payments to the oldest assessments first, rather than late fees or other charges, and that it so applied the homeowner’s payments at issue in this case. And the declaration and HOA ledger demonstrated that the oldest unpaid assessments were incurred in the nine months that preceded the HOA’s notice of delinquency. See NRS 116.3116(2) (2009) (describing the superpriority component of an HOA’s lien as "the assessments for common expenses ... which would have become due ... during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien"); Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 133 Nev. 21, 25-26, 388 P.3d 226, 231 (2017) (holding that, under the pre-2015 version of NRS 116.3116, serving a notice of delinquency institutes an action to enforce the lien).