78 Olive Street Partners, LLC v. New Haven City Plan Commission
[…] " Initially, we note that, in rendering decisions on site plan applications, the plan commission acts in an administrative capacity. Norwich v. Norwalk Wilbert Vault Co., 208 Conn. 1, 12, 544 A.2d 152 (1988). Moreover, in reviewing site plans the commission has no independent discretion beyond determining whether the plan complies with the applicable regulations . . . [and] is under a mandate to apply the requirements of the regulations as written." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 13. This austere standard of review is mandated by our legislature. General Statutes § 8-3(g) provides in relevant part: " The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations."

In Volume 9A of the Connecticut Practice Series at § 33:3 at pages 272-73 Fuller says where a Site Plan Application is involved . . . " the basic question is whether the application does or does not conform to the agency's regulations."