71 Wash. Place Owners v. Resnicow
[…] Seq. 003) in this ejectment action. For the following reasons, Defendants' motion to suppress the recordings is denied, as the recordings were "freely overheard" and thus do not fall within CPLR 4506's prohibition on evidence obtained by illegal eavesdropping.

CPLR 4506 provides that any evidence obtained by illegal eavesdropping (as defined by CPL 250.05 as when a person "unlawfully engages in wiretapping [and/or] mechanical overhearing of a conversation") is inadmissible in every type of civil, criminal, administrative and legislative proceeding in New York. An "aggrieved person" under CPLR 4506(2)(b), as relevant here, is a "party to a conversation or discussion which was intentionally overheard or recorded, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment." (id.). "An aggrieved person who is a party to a civil trial, hearing or proceeding before any court, ... may move to suppress the contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion or evidence derived therefrom, on the ground that: (a) The communication, conversation or discussion was unlawfully overheard or recorded" (CPLR § 4506[3]).

Defendants' motion is timely because it was made "before a justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the trial, hearing or proceeding is pending" (CPLR 4506[4]).