700 Valencia St. LLC v. Focaccia
[…] C 14-01905 JSW, 2015 WL 237323 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 15, 2015), aff'd, 656 F. App'x 319 (9th Cir. 2016) ("Given that no federal statute applies, and from an examination of other federal rules analogous to Rule 70, this Court looks to the section of California law that provides for the return of real property to creditors via a writ of possession in order determine the requirements the government must meet to obtain such a writ."). The provisions of California law that govern the issuance of a writ of possession are found at California Code of Civil Procedure sections 712.010 and 715.010(a).

California Civil Procedure Code section 715.010 states that "[a] judgment for possession of real property may be enforced by a writ of possession of real property issued pursuant to Section 712.010." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 715.010(a).