700 Valencia St. LLC v. Focaccia
[…] Finally, "[t]he Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply irrespective of the source of subject matter jurisdiction, and irrespective of whether the substantive law at issue is state or federal." Vess v. Ciba-Geigy Corp. USA, 317 F.3d 1097, 1102 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460 (1965)). Therefore, although this action is brought under California substantive law, the pleading requirements of Rule 12(b)6) and Rule 8(a) apply to 700 Valencia's complaint.

2. Discussion

700 Valencia brings its unlawful detainer action under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] tenant of real property, for a term less than life . . . is guilty of unlawful detainer . . .[w]hen he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her." California courts have made clear that unlawful detainer actions are aimed at actual possession. See Markham v.