6344 Legend Falls Tr. v. Nat'l Default Servicing Corp.
[…] As mentioned, no foreclosure sale has occurred. Plaintiff therefore seeks to hold NLN liable under NRS 107.028 because it may in the future conduct a foreclosure sale that has not occurred. However, Plaintiff cites no legal authority holding that a trustee's potential future conduct could serve as a basis for finding the trustee violated NRS 107.028.

Plaintiff's second theory of liability fails because a trustee is in violation of NRS 107.028 if the trustee does not act impartially and in good faith. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.028 (“The trustee shall act impartially and in good faith with respect to the deed of trust and shall act in accordance with the laws of this State.”). Plaintiff does not allege that NLN failed to act impartially and in good faith or failed to act in accordance with state law. Thus, the Court finds that there is no “possibility that a state court would find that the complaint states a cause of action against” NLN. See Hunter v.