October 4, 1974.
[…] It is clear that the Superintendent has, if so designated by the Governor, the authority to administer funds received from the federal government under the rules and regulations prescribed in the National School Lunch Act in private schools.
Public funds can only be appropriated and used for a public purpose. State ex rel. Warren v. Reuter (1969), 44 Wis.2d 201, 170 N.W.2d 790; State ex rel. Bowman v. Barczak (1967), 34 Wis.2d 57, 148 N.W.2d 683; State ex rel. La Follette v. Reuter (1967), 36 Wis.2d 96, 153 N.W.2d 49.
The stated purpose of the National School Lunch Act is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1751 as follows:
"It is declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school-lunch programs."
It is my opinion that state payment of the cost of supervision and administration of the program in private schools would be for a public purpose.