October 4, 1974.
[…] I am of the opinion, based upon the reasoning set forth above in relation to the implementation of the National School Lunch Act in parochial schools, that your department may distribute funds under the Special Food Service Plan for Children without violating the aforediscussed constitutional provisions relating to aid to parochial organizations.
The final question is:
5. Could the Department of Public Instruction visit the programs described in Questions 3 and 4 above in the manner and for the purposes set out in Question 2?
Section 16.54 (2), Stats., provides:
"Whenever funds shall be made available to this state through an act of congress and acceptance thereof as provided in sub. (1), the governor shall designate the state board, commission or department to administer any of such funds, and the board, commission or department so designated by the governor is authorized and directed to administer such fund for the purpose designated by the act of congress making an appropriation of such funds, or by the department of the United States government making such funds available to this state."
Subsection 42 U.S.C. § 1761 (h) (5) of the Special Food Service Program for Children requires that the "State educational agencies" shall keep such records as the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare shall require as necessary under the program.