October 4, 1974.
[…] ". . . [T]o pass muster under the Establishment Clause the law in question, first, must reflect a clearly secular legislative purpose, . . . second, must have a primary effect that neither advances nor inhibits religion, . . . and, third, must avoid excessive government entanglement with religion, . . ." (Citations omitted.)
A. Does the National School Lunch Act reflect a clearly secular legislative purpose?
It is my opinion that the National School Lunch Act is in furtherance of a purely secular legislative purpose. Congress has in 42 U.S.C. sec. 1751, declared the purpose of the act in part to ". . . safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other foods, . . ." Such legislative declaration of policy should be given great weight. State ex rel. Warren, et al. v. Nusbaum (1974), supra. Analysis of the entire Act does not indicate a purpose other than the secular purposes stated in the preamble quoted in part above.