October 4, 1974.
[…] Such section provides that amounts unpaid for 60 days or more may through certification to the Department of Administration be placed "as special charges against the school districts and municipalities charged therewith." A persuasive argument can be made that the authority provided by sec. 115.34 (1), Stats., is limited to contracting with public schools. We need not consider whether the section is so limited since the Governor has, pursuant to sec. 16.54 (1) and (2), Stats., authority to accept federal funds and designate the agency to administer such funds. Such section reads in part as follows:
"Acceptance of federal funds. (1) Whenever the United States government shall make available funds for the education, the promotion of health, . . . the governor on behalf of the state is authorized to accept the funds so made available. . . .
"(2) Whenever funds shall be made available to this state through an act of congress and acceptance thereof as provided in sub.