May 7, 1974
[…] You further state that, pursuant to sec. 111.70, Stats., Brown County has entered into a collective bargaining agreement with a bargaining unit certified by the Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission, and that such agreement includes deputy clerks of court and contains provisions regulating discharge procedures.
Section 59.38 (1), Stats., provides:
"59.38 (1) Counties of less than 500,000 population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or more deputies, men or women, which appointments shall be approved by the judge of the circuit court, but shall be revocable by the clerk at pleasure, except in counties having a population of 500,000 or more. Such appointments and revocations shall be in writing and filed in the clerk's office; such deputies shall aid the clerk in the discharge of his duties, and in his absence from his office or from the court they may perform all his duties; or in case of a vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the deputy appointed. shall perform all such duties until such vacancy is filled."
Section 253.30 (2), Stats., which is applicable to the appointment of deputies to serve regularly as clerk of a particular branch of county court, provides: