62 Op. Att'y Gen. 35
[…] In my opinion, former Judge Mittelstadt is entitled to his salary continuously to the effective date of his resignation.

County courts are statutory courts. The constitution did not create them nor require the legislature to do so. State ex rel. Sachtjen v. Festge (1964), 25 Wis.2d 128, 143.

Vacancies in public office, including county office, are governed by sec. 17.03, Wis. Stats. Among other events causing vacancies are resignations and removals. Sec. 17.03 (2) and (3), Stats. A county judge may be removed from office by address of both houses of the legislature. Sec. 17.09 (4), Stats. Also, an office is deemed vacant "On the happening of any other event which is declared by any special provision of law to create a vacancy." Sec. 17.03 (10), Stats.

I find no "special provision of law" applicable here. Your reliance upon the Wisconsin Code of Judicial Ethics is misplaced.

In the Appendix to Vol. 2, Wis.