62 Op. Att'y Gen. 315
[…] IV, Subdivision and Platting of Land) which recommended the adoption of the "local ordinance" language of sec. 236.16 (2) in the following terms:

"The committee also recommends the following changes which will increase the quality requirements for subdivision plats:

"* * *

"(b) A minimum street width is required. This provides that the streets must be 60 feet wide unless the local municipality or town by ordinance permits a lesser width. See § 236.16 (2) of the proposed revision." (Emphasis added.)

The definition of "municipality" in the then proposed draft, and under present sec. 236.02 (3), Stats., includes only "an incorporated city or village."

Such conclusion is also consistent with sec. 236.29 (1), Stats., which provides that streets and other public uses "shall be held by the town, city or village in which such plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes." (Emphasis added.)