62 Op. Att'y Gen. 315
[…] Here the powers and duties of the planning commission are brought into play to a more definitive extent under statutory provisions that vest in the planning commission rather broad power in the approval or disapproval of subdivision plans or plats."

In Wisconsin, the increased reliance on planning agencies in reference to subdivision control is recognized in sec. 236.45 (2) (a), Stats., which limits the statutory delegation of power to enact subdivision control ordinances to municipalities and towns and to counties which have established planning agencies. Such reliance is also evident in sec. 236.10 (1) (b) 3 and (c), Stats., which authorizes a county planning agency to act for the county in approving plats under certain circumstances, and in sec. 236.10 (3), Stats., which provides:

"(3) The authority to approve or object to preliminary or final plats under this chapter may be delegated to a planning committee or commission of the approving governing body. Final plats dedicating streets, highways or other lands shall be approved by the governing body of the town or municipality in which such are located."

"III. Is Section 236.20 (4) (d) fully applicable to land subdivision plats located on islands?"

Section 236.20 (4) (d), Stats., requires that:

"(d) Each lot within the plat must have access to a public or private street unless otherwise provided by local ordinance."