62 Op. Att'y Gen. 315
[…] "(3) The authority to approve or object to preliminary or final plats under this chapter may be delegated to a planning committee or commission of the approving governing body. Final plats dedicating streets, highways or other lands shall be approved by the governing body of the town or municipality in which such are located."

"III. Is Section 236.20 (4) (d) fully applicable to land subdivision plats located on islands?"

Section 236.20 (4) (d), Stats., requires that:

"(d) Each lot within the plat must have access to a public or private street unless otherwise provided by local ordinance."

Although it may be argued that there may be little need for any platted streets whatsoever on some smaller islands, this statute is just as applicable to island subdivisions as to subdivisions on the mainland.