62 Op. Att'y Gen. 315
[…] CHARLES M. HILL, SR., Secretary, Department of Local Affairs Development

You advise that a number of questions have arisen in connection with your subdivision plat review responsibilities under ch. 236, Wis. Stats. These questions relate principally to certain provisions of secs. 236.16 and 236.20, Stats. The questions you pose will be discussed seriatim.

"1. Is Section 236.16 (2), Wisconsin Statutes, fully applicable to land subdivision plats located on islands?"

Section 236.16 (2), Stats., relates to minimum street widths and provides:

"All streets shall be of the width specified on the master plan or official map or of a width at least as great as that of the existing streets if there is no master plan or official map, but no full street shall be less than 60 feet wide unless otherwise permitted by local ordinance. Widths of town roads platted after January 1, 1966, shall, however, comply with minimum standards for town roads prescribed by s. 86.26. Streets or frontage roads auxiliary to and located on the side of a full street for service to the abutting property may not after January 1, 1966, be less than 49.5 feet wide."

In my opinion, the provisions of ch. 236, Stats., in their entirety, are applicable to the platting of land located on islands.

Section 236.01, Stats., provides: