62 Op. Att'y Gen. 315
[…] However, these decisions do not necessarily hold that your agency or a local approving authority is precluded from enforcing compliance with a law which an "approved" plat in fact violates. As pointed out by our Supreme Court, in quoting the trial court in Callan, at page 493:

"`The approval of the plat under ch. 236 in no way authorizes the use of the land so subdivided which is contrary to existing zoning ordinances and any other pertinent municipal ordinances. By the provisions of sec. 236.13 of the Wisconsin statutes the approval is conditioned upon compliance with municipal ordinances.'"

In this regard I also point out that sec. 236.31 (2), Stats., provides in part that:

"(2) Any municipality, town, county or state agency with subdivision review authority may institute injunction or other appropriate action or proceeding to enjoin a violation of any provision of this chapter, ordinance or rule adopted pursuant to this chapter. Any such municipality, town or county may impose a forfeiture for violation of any such ordinance, . . ."

In the final analysis, whether the court would hold that a variance could be granted by other than affirmative action by the approving authority would probably depend on the exact circumstances existing in the case before the court.