62 Op. Att'y Gen. 238
[…] The Governor crossed out the numeral "2" and marked the section "vetoed in part." There is no question as to the Governor's intention. In his 18-page veto message dated August 2, 1973 (Assembly Journal, August 8, 1973, p. 2413), he stated that he had partially vetoed all except the "$5 million portion of the bond authorization which has been retained" and set forth his reasons.

These facts prompt you to ask, on behalf of the Senate Committee on Organization, my opinion on the extent of the Governor's power under Art. V, sec. 10, Wis. Const., to approve appropriation bills in whole or in part.

Article V, sec. 10, Wis. Const., in material part, provides:

"* * * Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the Governor, and the part approved shall be become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills. * * *"

This provision confers upon the Governor the authority to approve or reject, in whole of in part, appropriation bills.