61 Op. Att'y Gen. 214
[…] County boards in Wisconsin have traditionally carried out many of their investigative powers for legislative purposes and administrative powers through the use of committees of the board. In 19 OAG 302, 304 (1930), it is stated:

"* * * committees of the board are not separate officers but are mere agents of such board and they have no power as such except to act under the authority of the appointing body to perform some duty or assist in the performance of some of the duties of such body."

Section 59.02 (1), Stats., provides:

"(1) The powers of a county as a body corporate can only be exercised by the board thereof, or in pursuance of a resolution or ordinance adopted by it."

The power to create a committee and to provide for its scope and purposes is legislative in nature and could not be delegated to a committee. Powers of a ministerial or administrative nature, although involving some discretion, can be delegated.