January 20, 1972.
[…] The purpose of ch. 236, Stats., is to regulate the division of land for the purpose of sale or of building development, while the purpose of assessors' plats, prepared pursuant to sec. 70.27, Stats., is to eliminate uncertainties and reconcile discrepancies in real estate descriptions which have arisen in the past and presently hinder various local governmental functions. Secs. 236.02 (8) and 70.27 (1), Stats. This general distinction accounts for the fact that most of the provisions of ch. 236. Stats., including sec. 236.295, Stats., do not apply to assessors' plats. The only provisions of ch. 236, with which assessors' plats must comply, are set forth in sec. 236.03 (2), Stats., which provides:
"This chapter does not apply to cemetery plats made under s. 157.07 and assessors' plats made under s. 70.27, but such assessors' plats shall, except in counties having a population of 500,000 or more, comply with ss. 236.15 (1) (a) to (g) and 236.20 (1) and (2) (a) to (e)."
There is, in fact, no need to go outside the provisions of sec. 70.27, Stats., to find the statutory authority for amending and correcting an assessor's plat. Section 70.27 (1), Stats., provides: