591 Realty LLC v. Curanaj
[…] As a third cause of action in its complaint plaintiff alleged that defendant would be liable for legal fees incurred by plaintiff in this action under the terms of the lease between plaintiff as landlord and defendant as tenant (Id. at ¶ 29-32).

"[T]he "American Rule," ... precludes a prevailing party from recouping legal fees from the losing party except where authorized by statute, agreement or court rule" (Brill Physical Therapy, P.C. v Leaf, 82 A.D.3d 413, 414 [1st Dept 2011]). NY REAL PROP § 234(1) provides that:

Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease.

"The overriding purpose of the statute is to provide a level playing field between landlords and tenants, by creating a mutual obligation that is an incentive to resolve disputes quickly and without undue expense" (Graham Ct. Owner's Corp, v Taylor, 115 A.D.3d 50, 56 [1st Dept 2014]).