Index No. 503964/2019
[…] Conclusions of Law
It is well settled that upon a motion to dismiss the court must determine, accepting the allegations of the complaint as true, whether the party can succeed upon any reasonable view of those facts (Davids v. State, 159 AD3d 987, 74 NYS3d 288 [2d Dept., 2018]). Further, all the allegations in the complaint are deemed true and all reasonable inferences may be drawn in favor of the plaintiff (Dunleavy v. Hilton Hall Apartments Co., LLC, 14 AD3d 479, 789 NYS2d 164 [2d Dept., 2005]).
Business Corporation Law §626(c) states that no derivative lawsuit may be commenced unless the complaint alleges "with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making the effort" (id). As the Supreme Court noted, for a stockholder to sue derivatively "he must make an earnest, not a simulated effort, with the managing body of the corporation, to induce remedial action on their part, and this must be made apparent to the court" (see, Hawes v.