No. 2144 C.D. 2013
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
Act of December 1, 1977, P.L. 237, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 4722 –4727.
LERTA authorizes local taxing authorities to exempt from taxation new construction and improvements to certain deteriorated industrial, commercial and other business property. See Section 2 of LERTA, 72 P.S. § 4723. Section 4(a) of LERTA provides, in pertinent part:
Each local taxing authority may by ordinance or resolution exempt from real property taxation the assessed valuation of improvements to deteriorated properties and the assessed valuation of new construction within the respective municipal governing bodies designated deteriorated areas of economically depressed communities in the amounts and in accordance with the provisions and limitations hereinafter set forth.
72 P.S. § 4725(a).
Taxpayer owns an apartment building in the City of Reading, which it apparently renovated.