No. 2144 C.D. 2013
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.
DISSENTING OPINION BY President Judge PELLEGRINI.
I respectfully dissent because the majority allows an appeal from an assessment made under the Consolidated County Assessment Law to determine fair market value to act as an appeal from an assessment made under the Local Economic Revitalization Tax Assistance Act (LERTA) for different purposes and involving different calculations.
53 Pa.C.S. §§ 8801 –8868.
“LERTA” refers to the Local Economic Revitalization Tax Assistance Act, Act of December 1, 1977, P.L. 237, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 4722 –4727.
Act of December 1, 1977, P.L. 237, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 4722 –4727. Section 4(a) of LERTA provides, in relevant part:
Each local taxing authority may by ordinance or resolution exempt from real property taxation the assessed valuation of improvements to deteriorated properties and the assessed valuation of new construction within the respective municipal governing bodies designated deteriorated areas of economically depressed communities in the amounts and in accordance with the provisions and limitations hereinafter set forth.
72 P.S. § 4725(a).
525 Lancaster Ave Apts., L.P. is the Taxpayer.
--------