500 Wis., LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Deutsche Bank, 2012 WI App 73 n.7 (citing Dan B. Dobbs, et al., The Law of Torts § 63 (2d ed. 2011) (the tort of conversion was traditionally limited to personal property and its modern expansion is largely limited to certain intangible property); W. Page Keeton, et al., Prosser and Keeton on Torts, Lawyer's Edition § 15 (5th ed. 1984) (same)). Even the Wisconsin statute setting the statute of limitations with respect to an action for conversion suggests that the tort is limited to personal property. Deutsche Bank, 2012 WI App 73 n.7 (citing Wis. Stat. § 893.51(1) (an "action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred) (emphasis added)). In fact, the title of Wis. Stat. § 893.51 is, "Action for wrongful taking of personal property."

The parties agree that Wisconsin law applies to this diversity action. Thus, it is this court's obligation to apply the law as it believes the Wisconsin Supreme Court would.