500 Wis., LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] After all, drilling safe deposit boxes and other secure property was a routine practice for Chase. (ECF No. 46, ¶¶ 46, 47.)

Section 943.01(1) states, "Whoever intentionally causes damage to any physical property of another without the person's consent is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." "'Intentionally' means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result." Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3). "In addition, ... the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word 'intentionally'." Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3). Thus, for Chase to be liable it must not only have intentionally caused the damage but must have known that it was causing damage to the "physical property of another" and known that that person did not consent. Cf. Shetty v.