570312/14
[…] No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent".
MDL § 325 (2) "requires the registration of owners of multiple dwellings and...prescribes penalties [that]...no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements...".
MDL § 4 (7) defines "multiple dwelling" as a building that "is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other".
Legislature Clearly Defined "Owner" to Include "Lessee"