570312/14
[…] Notwithstanding that petitioner-landlord is a "net lessee" of one floor of the subject six-story building, petitioner-landlord is an "owner", as specifically defined by the plain language of MDL § 4 (44) and, thus, precluded from collecting rent, as there is no dispute that the subject building is a multiple dwelling, lacking a valid certificate of occupancy for residential use and a multiple dwelling registration (see MDL §§ 302 [1] [b]; 325 [2]).
MDL § 301 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[no] multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance" of a certificate of occupancy.
MDL § 302 (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one, during such unlawful occupation...b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent".
MDL § 325 (2) "requires the registration of owners of multiple dwellings and...prescribes penalties [that]...no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements...".