570312/14
[…] Notwithstanding that petitioner-landlord is a "net lessee" of one floor of the subject six-story building, petitioner-landlord is an "owner", as specifically defined by the plain language of MDL § 4 (44) and, thus, precluded from collecting rent, as there is no dispute that the subject building is a multiple dwelling, lacking a valid certificate of occupancy for residential use and a multiple dwelling registration (see MDL §§ 302 [1] [b]; 325 [2]).
MDL § 301 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[no] multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance" of a certificate of occupancy.
MDL § 302 (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one, during such unlawful occupation...b.