570312/14
[…] Here, the legislature did just that, in exercising its prerogative by enacting a "Definitions" section, defining "owner" by explicitly using the word "lessee", in the list of entities to be considered as an "owner", for MDL purposes.
In fact, the plain and unambiguous language of MDL § 4 (44) defines "owner", to specifically include "lessee", as follows: "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee , agent, or any other person...directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling " (emphasis supplied).
Thus, contrary to the majority's opinion, petitioner, as a "lessee", is clearly an "owner", as defined by the legislature in MDL § 4 (44), for purposes of the MDL, as a matter of law.
Moreover, petitioner further qualifies under the statute as an "owner", pursuant to the separately listed category contained in the legislature's definition section, under "any other person...directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling" (MDL § 4 [44]). Petitioner qualifies even though the word "dwelling" is used because such word is defined as "any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings" (MDL § 4 [4][emphasis supplied]).