47 E. 34th St. (NY) L.P. v. BridgeStreet Worldwide, Inc.
[…] Supreme Court also erred in relying on certain "admissions" made by defendants that the court found established that Domus Funding acquired BWW and that Versa owned Domus Funding. Plaintiff's notice to admit contained two definitions of "Domus," which rendered ambiguous defendants’ response. Given the two different definitions of Domus Funding in the notice to admit, the better course would have been for defendants to explain what they meant by their response that "Domus acquired the equity interest in BridgeStreet" instead of perpetuating the confusion (see CPLR 3123[a] ["If the matters of which an admission is requested cannot be fairly admitted without some material qualification or explanation ... such party may ... serve a sworn statement ... admitting the matters with such qualification or explanation"]). Nevertheless, the response is not an admission that Domus Funding owns BridgeStreet given the ambiguity in the notice to admit.