Index No. LT-301588-20/QU
[…] The purpose of a reasonable application standard is "to assure a reasonable expectation of success in finding a person on the premises." NY RPAPL § 735(1). See, Palmer House Owners Corp. v. Duchesneau , 64 Misc 3d 146(A), 2019 WL 3947711 (App. Term 2nd Dept. 2019). Making two attempts at personal delivery to a tenant, when at least one of the attempts occurred during non-working hours, normally satisfies the "reasonable application" standard for permitting service by affixing a copy of the pleadings on a conspicuous part of the property.
RPAPL § 735 (1)(a) states, in pertinent part: "[ ] if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition , within one day after such delivering to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail, (a) if a natural person, as follows: at the property sought to be recovered, and if such property is not the place of residence of such person and if the petitioner shall have written information of the residence address of such person, at the last residence address as to which the petitioner has such information [emphasis added]."