4 C's Land Corp. v. Columbia Gulf Transmission Co.
[…] Plaintiffs have brought only state law claims for trespass and breach of servitudes. But under the trespass claim, Plaintiffs must prove an "unlawful physical invasion of the property or possession of another." Bourquard v. L.O. Ausauma Enterprises, Inc., 52 So. 3d 248, 251 (La. Ct. App. 2010). In order to prove the "unlawful" element of their prima facie case, it must be determined whether Defendants acted with lawful authority for their actions. Columbia claims that their actions were authorized by federal regulations issued by FERC. Columbia points to 18 C.F.R. § 380.15(f) which states:

(f) Right-of-way maintenance.
(1) Vegetation covers established on a right-of-way should be properly maintained . . .
(3) Chemical control of vegetation should not be used unless authorized by the landowner or land-managing agency. When chemicals are used for control of vegetation, they
should be approved by EPA for such use and used in conformance with all applicable regulations.
Columbia contends that it obtained the necessary authorization under subsection (3) to use chemical treatment on Plaintiffs' property.