4 C's Land Corp. v. Columbia Gulf Transmission Co.
[…] Singh v. Duane Morris LLP, 538 F.3d 334, 338 (5th Cir. 2008) The Supreme Court has warned that the category of cases that meet this test are "slim", counseling against federal jurisdiction in most circumstances. Empire Healthchoice Assur., Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 701 (2006).

II. Analysis

Columbia argues that both preemption and the presence of a substantial federal issue make this case subject to federal jurisdiction.

The preemption argument is easily dismissed. Columbia points to 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) which states "[a] State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation." This provision only preempts state pipeline safety standards, and does not evidence Congressional intent to preempt the entire field of pipeline regulation. Texas Midstream Gas Servs., LLC v. City of Grand Prairie, 608 F.3d 200, 210 (5th Cir. 2010).