Case No. 14-CV-1058 (PJS/JSM)
[…] Peter G. Van Bergen and Andrea E. Reisbord, COUSINEAU MCGUIRE CHARTERED, for defendant Zurich American Insurance Company.
Plaintiffs 3M Company, 3M Employee Welfare Benefits Association, and Employee Retirement Income Plan of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company (collectively "3M") bring this action against their insurers seeking coverage for the loss of the returns that 3M says it earned on certain of its investments but lost through the fraud of its investment advisors.
3M originally brought this action in state court. Defendants removed the action under 28 U.S.C. § 1352, which confers federal jurisdiction over "any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States . . . ." See Ohio Sav. Bank v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 521 F.3d 960, 962 n.2 (8th Cir. 2008).