Case No. 14-CV-1058 (PJS/JSM)
[…] And critically, the rider states that "[n]othing herein shall be held to vary, alter, waive or extend any of the terms, conditions, provisions, agreements or limitations of the bond or policy, other than as stated herein." Policy End. 3 ¶ 7. It would be inconsistent with this limitation to use the ERISA rider as a reason to give a broad and unusual meaning to "owned" when the ERISA rider says nothing about it.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(2), no bond is required for any entity that (1) "is registered as a broker or a dealer under section 78o(b) of Title 15" and (2) "is subject to the fidelity bond requirements of a self-regulatory organization (within the meaning of section 78c(a)(26) of Title 15)." The insurers contend that, under this provision, WG Trading was exempt from ERISA's bonding requirements. Morever, the insurers contend that Greenwood and Walsh were likewise exempt because they were officers or employees of WG Trading.