395 Lampe, LLC v. Kawish, LLC
[…] The Parties appear to stipulate to application of Nevada law as they all cite Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.9610 as the starting point for this analysis. See Dkt. # 206 at 8 n. 1; Dkt. # 209 at 7. The Court will do the same, though the Overlook Note provides for Washington law. See Dkt. # 205 (Prim Decl.) Ex. 3 at 3.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.9610(2) provides that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Thus, so long as the disposition is "commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms." Id. "The conditions of a commercially reasonable sale should reflect a calculated effort to promote a sales price that is equitable to both the debtor and the secured creditor." Dennison v. Allen Grp. Leasing Corp., 871 P.2d 288, 291 (Nev. 1994) (citing Savage Constr., Inc. v.