340 West LLC v. Spring Street Garage Condominium
[…] In the License Proceeding, petitioner submitted an affidavit from an engineer, who asserted that the northern wall of the Spring Street Garage was designed to be about a foot away. Thus, it was clear to the court and understood by the parties that the Spring Street Garage would be constructed across the Parcel. Necessarily implied in the February Judgment then is the determination that the Board owns the Parcel. See also R.P.A.P.L. § 881 ("When an owner . . . seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner . . . without entering the premises of an adjoining owner . . . the owner . . . seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license[.]") (emphasis added).